Business and Investment



Business Talent


This visa subclass is for successful business people, who wish to be involved in the management of a business in Australia. There are two streams available, depending on either your personal and business assets (business stream), or your obtaining of venture capital in Australia (venture capital stream). Your family members can make a combined application, and the required financial thresholds may be met by combining your own and your partner's assets.

This visa is available by invitation only. To be eligible for an invitation to apply, you will firstly need to lodge an EOI, and be nominated by a state or territory government.

A brief summary of general eligibility criteria if invited to apply:

  • A successful business career
  • Either A$1.5mill in business and personal assets, including A$400k business assets, and a business turnover of A$3mill / or must have obtained venture-capital funding in Australia of $1mill
  • The venture capital firm must be a complying fund listed on the relevant legislative instrument
  • You will need adequate funds to settle in Australia, and you will participate in the day to day management of an existing or new business
  • In all cases, you will need to be able to demonstrate that your assets have been lawfully acquired

Additional criteria for the business stream:

  • You must be under 55 or seek an age waiver from your nominating state
  • Ownership of a specified percentage of your business (the percentage depending on size of the business)
  • It is a requirement of this visa that you maintain a substantial ownership and involvement in the management of the business, utilizing your business skills and experience.

If you are interested in a visa which does not require you to be present in Australia for the hands-on management of a company, a significant investor visa may be of interest.

 


SIV stream (Significant Investor) 188 / 888


If you have A$5mill in assets, and are prepared to invest in Australia, you may be eligible for this visa. In return for your investment in Australia's prosperity, you may be eligible to obtain permanent residence after a four year temporary visa period. The benefits of this visa include the freedom to spend most of your time offshore during the temporary stage, and still remain eligible for the permanent visa. You will also not be subject to a points test, or face English or age requirements.

To apply for this visa, you will firstly need to lodge an EOI and be invited to make an application.

A brief summary of general eligibility criteria if invited to apply:

  • Prepared to invest A$5mill in one or a combination of government bonds, certain managed funds, or into an ownership interest in a private company that is not listed on an Australian stock exchange.
  • Sufficient unencumbered assets to make this investment
  • Can demonstrate the source of your assets, and that they have been accumulated through business practices which would be acceptable in Australia
  • You will make a commitment to reside in the state or territory that nominates you for this visa and to continue business and investment in this country beyond the grant of the permanent visa
  • During the temporary stage, you must reside in Australia for a minimum 160 days, be nominated by your state, and have maintained your investment for the life of your visa. Then you may be eligible to move to the permanent visa, or alternatively you can extend the visa up to two times, for a total temporary visa of eight years.

You can combine your own assets and those of your partner to meet the threshold requirements, and you can make changes to your investments during the course of the four years (within certain guidelines).

 


Other Innovation and Investment Visa streams


These allow successful business people or investors to apply for residence in Australia. The first stage is a temporary visa, and if all requirements are met you can then move onto a permanent visa.

You will firstly need to lodge an EOI and be nominated by a state government to apply for this visa.

A brief summary of common eligibility criteria if invited to apply:

  • Be under 55 or seek an age waiver from your nominating state government
  • Pass the innovation points test (for example, gaining points for age, English ability, qualifications, business experience, personal and business finances, and more)

Business Stream:

  • Business turnover of A$500k / Ownership of a specified percentage of your business (the percentage depending on size of the business)
  • Business management experience gained where less than half of your time was spent directly on technical or professional tasks
  • Have and can transfer A$800k to Australia

Investor Stream:

  • A minimum of three years experience managing your business and investments
  • Willing to make an investment for at least four years, being A$1.5mill invested in approved investment vehicles
  • Have A$2.25mill in assets transferable to Australia

If you meet specific time spent in Australia, specified business performance targets, maintain certain assets and business ownership or employment of Australian workers (for the business stream), or have held your investment for four years and a commitment to maintain business and investment in Australia (investor stream), you may be eligible to move onto the permanent visa.




Business visas are subject to health and character criteria.

Contact us for professional assistance!

 

* the above information is general only, and there may be visa options available for your specific circumstances.

* the information provided in this website is for general information purposes and correct at time of writing.  We hope this information is of assistance to you, however migration law changes often, therefore please contact Haydn Brand Registered Migration Agent for the latest.